Privacy Policy

1. We respect your privacy

  • 1.1. Andrews Refrigerated Transport respects your right to privacy and is
    committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors.
    We adhere to the National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act
    1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal
    information.
  • 1.2. “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being
    about you.

2. Collection of personal information

  • 2.1. Andrews Refrigerated Transport will, from time to time, receive and store
    personal information you enter onto our website, provide to us directly or give
    to us in other forms.
  • 2.2. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number,
    address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates
    and process your product or service order. We may collect additional
    information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide
    feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business
    affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or
    promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with
    our customer support.
  • 2.3. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while
    interacting with us.

3. How we collect your personal information

  • 3.1. Andrews Refrigerated Transport collects personal information from you in a
    variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person,
    when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We
    may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it
    as set out in this Privacy Policy.

4. Use of your personal information

  • 4.1. Andrews Refrigerated Transport may use personal information collected from
    you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also
    make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities
    available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our
    products and services and better understand your needs.
  • 4.2. Andrews Refrigerated Transport may contact you by a variety of measures
    including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.

5. Disclosure of your personal information

  • 5.1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers,
    insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as
    reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal
    information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery
    of our services.
  • 5.2. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply
    with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena,
    warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law
    enforcement agency request.
  • 5.3. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright,
    trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Andrews Refrigerated Transport,
    www.andrewstransport.com.au/, its customers or third parties.
  • 5.4. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or
    transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.
  • 5.5. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business
    assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our
    user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal
    information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed
    to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We
    would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by
    any of the above circumstances.
  • 5.6. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this
    Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we
    disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third
    party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

6. Security of your personal information

  • 6.1. Andrews Refrigerated Transport is committed to ensuring that the information
    you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or
    disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial
    procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse,
    interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
  • 6.2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.
    We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or
    receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against
    unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal
    information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is
    inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

7. Access to your personal information

  • 7.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in
    accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small
    administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you
    would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that
    any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete,
    irrelevant or misleading, please email us at
    enquiries@andrewstransport.com.au.
  • 7.2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold
    about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

8. Complaints about privacy

  • 8.1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to
    send in details of your complaints to PO Box 189, Bexley South, NSW 2207,
    Australia. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after
    receiving written notice of your complaint.

9. Changes to Privacy Policy

  • 9.1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We
    may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications
    will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our
    website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our
    Privacy Policy.

10. Website

  • 10.1. When you visit our website
    When you come to our website (www.andrewstransport.com.au/) we may
    collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website
    visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in
    an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can
    improve our service.
  • 10.2. Cookies
    We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small
    files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and
    to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs
    that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically
    accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your
    browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of
    our website.
  • 10.3. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and
    help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may
    be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services
    such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other
    websites you visit.
  • 10.4. Third party sites
    Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or
    controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to
    third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval
    of these websites. Please be aware that Andrews Refrigerated Transport is
    not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We
    encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the
    privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal
    identifiable information.